(800) 955-8596
[…] If the investment, which in this case is an attorney-client relationship, doesn’t bear financial fruit, the veteran loses nothing. If the investment succeeds, the investment usually pays significant dividends.

Breaking Down a Contingent Fee Agreement

VA attorney fees are regulated by the government and the VA Office of General Counsel. An attorney is permitted by regulation to charge based on a fixed fee, hourly rate, a contingency fee, or a combination of such bases, but most VA disability lawyers charge a contingency fee.

38 C.F.R. § 14.636(f) states that a fee which does “not exceed 20 percent of any past-due benefits . . . shall be presumed to be reasonable” and fees “which exceed 33 1/3 percent of any past-due benefits awarded shall be presumed to be unreasonable.” If an attorney charges 20% or less, then the VA will withhold the attorney fee from the veteran’s past-due benefits and pay the attorney directly. If an attorney charges more than 20% they must collect their fee directly from the veteran.